Sunday, January 29, 2012

7 Day Diet Program

Finally, this is it --- I'm going to start my 7 Day Diet Program!!!

A friend of mine sent this to me a day after she read my status in facebook last January 2. Well, you're right I have this diet program since Jan. 3, but I'm gonna start it just this day (January 30). I might have delayed it for weeks, but I'm thankful that I got the nerves to finally start it.

Hmm...and since I am putting this in public..I guess I don't want to be humiliated from not sticking into the program. So, I should really follow the diet plan religiously. 

The diet program says it is just for 7 Days, but actually you can really re-do it as often as you want. As for me, I hope I can follow it for at least two weeks. Then, after two weeks I will already incorporate a cheat day, and include other food items such as wheat bread, and more healthy meats and fats. :

Without further ado, here is the 7 Day Diet Program:

Weight loss diet program
All fruits except bananas.  It is suggested to consume lots of melon the first day, especially watermelon and loupe.

All vegetables. Eat until you are stuffed with all raw or cooked vegetables. No limit on amount or type.  Start this 2nd day with LARGE BAKED POTATO for breakfast, you may top it with one pat of butter.

Mixture of fruits and vegetables of your choice. Any amount . NO BANANAS YET. NO POTATOES TODAY.

BANANA and MILK,  you may eat as many as 8 bananas and drink 3 glasses of milk.  This will be combined with special soup which may be eaten in limited quantities.

You may eat BEEF and TOMATOES.  Eat two 10 onz portion of lean  beef.  Hamburger is ok.combine with 6 whole tomatoes.  Must increase your water intake by one quart.

BEEF and VEGETABLES.  You may eat an unlimited amount of beef and vegetables. 

Your food intake wil consist of brown rice, fruit juices and all the vegetable you care to consume.

continuation...and I quote...

"You may repeat this program as often as you like, however it is suggested that you are allowed two glasses of white wine in addition to instruction program.  Champagne may be a substitute for white wine.  Under no circumstances are you to drink any other alcoholic beverages with the exception of beer which is allowed. Any liquor is forbidden.  Cream drinks are especially forbidden.  Vegetable in a form of salad may taken as desired, no dressing except wine vinegar, squeezed lemon, garlic or herb. No more than 1 teasppn of oil.

Wonder soup:  this is just supplement for diet
                It can be eaten any time of the day in virtually unlimited quantities
                (28 oz water, 6 large onions, 2 green pepper, whole tomato (fresh or canned), 1 head cabage, 1 bunch celery, 4 envelopes lipton onion soup mix, herbs and flavoring as desired)
 This is not inflexible recipe, you may substitute vegetable according to your taste like asparagus, turnips, cauliflower)

This is the lipton onion soup mix...hayz...I don't know, though if we can find this at the malls here in Davao...crossed fingers... :-)

Beverages you may consume while on the program:
Club soda is OK
Black cream or cream sugar no sweetness
Black tea=herb or leaf
Absolutely nothing else except the fruit juices which are part of day seven. No fruit juices before day seven..."

So, there you have it my friends...Now, that you are aware of it you can already join me in my quest towards losing weight and becoming healthier!

Let us say, Hello to a HEALTHIER and SEXIER 2012!! :-)

Miranda Kerr, Victoria's Secret Angel (wife of Orlando Bloom)

Orlando Bloom

Paulo Avelino


Pre-diet Food Trip: Dimsum and Gonuts Donuts

Oh yeah...I should have started weeks ago, but then again, it's better late than never....hahaha...Well, honestly speaking I didn't really intend to start this diet program today (or later this morning); it's just that during our dinner I ate too much and so the guilt feeling drowned me again. I guess it's just out of impulse that I decided to buy fruits for the 1st day of my diet program.

Yatz and I decided to eat at Dimsum after he bought a dozen of donuts at Gonuts. I didn't expect I would be that FULL after. Hayzz...

Shanghai rice

We ordered rice, of course...the staple food of Pinoys...hayz...After this bowl of rice, I guess I won't be patriotic anymore since I can't support the trademark food of sad...hahaha...#excuses...

Beef Siomai

Hmmm...I just love siomai...I'm gonna miss this...but, of course it won't be that much since I am still allowing myself a cheat day...Maybe after I'm done with this 7 Day Diet Program.

Garlic Chicken

It's my first time to order and taste the garlic chicken at Dimsum Diner...Its taste complimented the garlic rice. However, I think the chicken was somewhat toasted. Or maybe it was really meant to be that way. Hmm...I guess I have to order this again next time to compare... :-)

Coke in can

Hay....I will surely miss you, COKE...I love you soooo much! Yeah...I'm a COKE ADDICT! huhuhu...
How could I let you go my love?! :-( 

Banana Split

Gonuts Donuts

Yummmy...Well, who doesn't love SWEETS?! Perfect mood elevators, indeed..but, the side effect is that they also become a mood depressants after...And even worse --- it becomes a cycle (of depression-eat-depression-eat)!!!

So, here I am trying to put a stop or at least control the link between my emotions and my desire to eat. 


But, for now ---- CHOW!!! 

This is me...weighing 84 kilograms as of today January 30, 2012.

Monday, January 2, 2012

Before and After..."Reverse the Look" CHALLENGE!!!

                                                    Before: 2008                     After: 2011

It has been my yearly new year's resolution to lose weight since I was a child. Luckily, I did lose weight way back 2008. The picture in the left was taken sometime between April and May, 2008. However, I lost more weight when I was reviewing for the board exam already (around October-November, 2008). I can't find my pics in my folders; maybe I stored them in my external device.

So, going back, I just want to really lose weight this year. I am tired of this "FAT" face and protruding belly....hahahaha...Even worse, all of my pants and shirts before don't fit me anymore....I miss wearing them. Hopefully, I could...I'm staying positive and persistent on this!

Today, January 2, 2012 I am making a "VOW to LOSE WEIGHT" this year. 
In lieu with this, I will update you with my progress. Unfortunately, I can't document my current weight since we don't have a weighing scale here. However, last December 27, I weighed 80kgs which was my weight since November, I think.

Last 2008, I weighed around 60-65 kgs. So, I gained 20kgs after 2 years. TAKE NOTE, it's KGS not LBS! hahaha...

Once again, I am up for this "Reverse the Look" CHALLENGE!!!

Like what I've posted in my FB status and I quote, "i have the notion na pag sinabihan kang "tumaba ka" it's a subtle way of saying "pumangit ka" a way, totoo din nman...literally, speaking the excess fats or adipose tissues hide your real PHYSICAL BEAUTY...if MERON ka nga bang beauty??? such, being MORE beautiful is my motivation to lose weight this year..."

My Diet Plan: NO RICE everyday...with ONE CHEAT DAY!
My Exercise Plan: At least 1 hour exercise a day. Or join aerobics or group exercise since I am more into dancing and similar stuffs than going to the gym to lift weights and the like. :-)

Wish me LUCK!!! hehee...